"Tijelo u dijalogu: Ženske performativne prakse u Hrvatskoj"

Book published in collaboration with HS AICA and Durieuxa about women performance artists in Croatia from 70s till today.

Author: Ružica Šimunovic
Artists: Milijana Babic, Tajci Cekada, Sanja Ivekovic, Sandra Sterle, Vlasta Zanic, Sonja Vuk, Ksenija Kordic, Nina Kurtela, Kata Mijatovic, Kristina Leko, Amela Frankl, Dina Roncevic, Renata Poljak, Fokus Grupa, Mejra Mujicic, Tanja Dabo, Ksenija Turcic, Ksenija Kordic, Lala Rascic, Božena Koncic Badurina

www.durieux.hr

*****************************************************************

"(Re)Thinking space & place"

March 19th - May 8th, 2016 // Flottmann-Hallen, Herne

Curated by: Branka Bencic, Marijana Paula Ferencic and Klaudio Štefancic

Artists: Tihomir Matijevic, Kristian Kožul, Ivan Fijolic, Igor Ruf, Luiza Margan, Barbara Blasin, Marko Tadic, Ana Hušman, Goran Škofic, Fokus Grupa, Nina Kurtela, Matija Debeljuh, Tanja Deman, Sebastijan Dracic, Grgur Akrap, Patricija Purgar, Mia Orsag, Ivan Prerad.

www.flottmann-hallen.de
katalog

*****************************************************************

Sodaberg koreografski laboratorij: KONSTRUKCIJA PERSPEKTIVE 2016

March 18th & 19th 2016 // Zagreb Dance Center ZPC, Zagreb

Lecture Maintaining Invisibility by Nina Kurtela will take place on 19.03. at 1PM at Zagreb Dance Center

Performing summit include artists, collaborators and scholars who have at some time contributed to the work of the Sodaberg:

Andrej Mircev, Matija Ferlin, Marko Kostanic, Hrvoje Hiršl, Nina Kurtela, Krešimir Purgar, Nikša Gligo, Lana Hosni, Irena Mikec, Sara Piljek, Nikolina Pristas, Marjana Krajac, Barbara Matijevic

www.sodaberg.hr
www.plesnicentar.info

*****************************************************************
T-HTnagrada@msu.hr razgovori: Nina Kurtela i Bojan Mrdenovic

Artist Talks: Nina Kurtela and Bojan Mardenovic in conversation with Jansa Jaksic

16h, March 17th, 2016 // MSU, Museum of Contemporary Art Zagreb

www.msu.hr

*****************************************************************

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL SARAJEVO - "SARAJEVO WINTER" : SOUL / soul artists – The soul of the city

March 13th - 22nd, 2016 // Museum of Contemporary Arts Ars Aevi, Sarajevo

Artists: Klitsa Antoniou, Vanta Mavroeidi, Eugenia Gortchakova, Gökçe Er, Nora Lefa, Alma Gacanin, Marin Zelic, Beatriz Ruibal, Akis Karanos, Djejmi Hadrovi, Matija Debeljuh, Nina Kurtela, Karen Gina Georgoudis

www.sarajevskazima.ba
www.arsaevi.org

*****************************************************************

Contemporary Art Award T-HT@msu.hr

March 10th - 26th, 2016 // Museum of Contemporary Art Zagreb

Artists: Badurina Željko, Bešlic Nina, Blažek Miran, Dabo Tanja, Dujmušic Ivan, Herceg Stanko, Kedžo Luka, Kipke Željko, Kneževic Vladislav, Konjikušic Davor, Kovacic Ana, Kozina Zlatko, Kurtela Nina, Ma?kovic Vesna, Matasic Božica Dea, Mihaljevic Ljiljana, Mrdženovic Bojan, Mustapic Nadija, Pašic Branko, Paulenka Marina i Vukosav Borko, Pavic Predrag, Petrovic Neven, Popovic Viktor, Posavec Ivan, Rožman Maja, Ružic Neli, Sega Lada, Stojicevic Lana, Štefanec Josipa, Šuljic Danijel, Tadic Marko, Vivoda Ana, Vodopija Mirjana, Vojnic Marko, Zrnec Dino

www.msu.hr

*****************************************************************

Hilo (a)moral

March 10th, 2016 // Gallery NADA, Bogota, Colombia

Artists: Nina Bacun, Jelena Bando, Tupac Cruz, Juan Echeverry, Javier Fabregas, Aisha Franz, Valeria Giraldo, Catalina Jaramillo, Zeljko Krašcic, Adriana Lozano, Marko Markovic, Ines Matijevic, Niko Mihaljevic, Ivan Navarro, Nina Kurtela, Fernando Zuluaga

www.nada.com.co

*****************************************************************

Transformance live streaming on Ikono TV

Video work TRANSFORMANCE will be screened for the whole month of March on Ikono.tv

www.ikono.org

*****************************************************************

RETROPERSPEKTIVA – This works could be …

February 1st - 21st, 2016 // Galerija PM i Galerija Prsten, Zagreb

Artists: Grgur Akrap, Željko Badurina, Gordana Baki?, Snježana Ban, Gordana Brali?, Tomislav Buntak, Božena Kon?i? Badurina, Iva Matija Bitanga, Jelena Bra?un Filipovi?, Igor ?abraja, Iva ?uri?, Viktor Daldon, Ivan Fijoli?, Ivana Gori?ki, Željka Gradski, Marko Grill, Tea Hatadi, Ana Hušman, Zdravka Ivandija Kirigin, ?or?e Jandri?, Igor Juran, Marija Knezi?, Jasminka Kon?i?, Ana Krolo, Ines Krasi?, Daniel Kova?, Nina Kurtela, Tomislav Lon?ari?, Marija Lovri?, Hrvoje Majer, Ivica Mal?i?, Janko Mati?, Miroslav Mirt, Maja Markovi?, Božica Dea Matasi?, Margareta Mila?i?, Zoltan Novak, Petra Orbani? i Marija Ple?ko, Dan Philipp, Predrag Pavi?, Terezija Piskovi? Barusi?, Vesna Pokas, Iris Poljan, Lala Raš?i?, Bruno Razum, Davor Rogar, Berislav Šimi?i?, Natalija Škali?, Tanja Škrgati?, Josipa Štefanec, Anita Šurki?, Karla Šuler, Ivan Tudek, Zorana Unkovi?, Iva Vranekovi?, Miriam Younis, Ana Zubak

www.hdlu.hr

*****************************************************************

3AM

December 30th, 19h // Kunstfabrik A. Flutgraben, Berlin

3AM is an independent event with a focus on giving value to experimentation and local collaboration. Our frame stays purposefully open to allow for any new forms to emerge: combining performance and science, electronic music and durational installations. We like finished products, but we also like testing things out and we have the luxury of being able to fail, because we have nothing to lose. We invite different people to collaborate with our core team every time in making the event possible.

Artists: Ute Ringel and Katja Pudor, Maru Mushtrieva, Mauro Vilela Pietrobon, Clement Layes, Alessio Castellacci, Dmitry Paranushkin, Nir Vidan, Nina Kurtela, Zeina Hanna, Frank Willens, Jule Flierl, Marie Caroline Hominal, Anna Gzirishvili, M.J.WOODBRIDGE, Darko Dragicevic, Jasna L. Vinovrški.

*****************************************************************

(a)moral thread

December 14th, 20h // Gallery Greta, Zagreb

(A)moral thread is a collaborative project curated by Nina Bacun and Juan Echeverry.

The aim of (A)moral tread is to generate a bridge between artist and craftsman. It is an attempt to create a co-existence in which authorship loses the key role, the process becomes the protagonist, and the production of new knowledge is the main result.

Among Croatian traditional crafts curators have centered their attention on Zidnjaci. Zidnjaci embroideries are a craft usually pursued by women and directed to women, giving guidelines on how to behave within the household realm. Kitchen tasks, love relations, child care, hygiene and other activities are guided by this images and texts that become a sort of propaganda and moral frame that inserts itself into housewife reality.

Through the working process curators intend to create communication in which the artist submits a draft, guideline, idea or work in progress that serves as the beginning of the craftsman process, giving him freedom to interpret and translate content from one media to another.

Curators have chosen to focus production on the work of Željko Kraš?i? because of his skill and his will to participate and interpret the material submitted by the other participants.

Željko was born in 1954 and started doing embroideries after he retired from his job as a builder in the year 2008. Till now he has produced more than 400 pieces and created 40 different motifs.

Artists: Jelena Bando, Tupac Cruz, Javier Fabregas, Aisha Franz, Valeria Giraldo, Nina Kurtela, Adriana Lozano, Marko Markovic, Ines Matijevic, Niko Mihaljevic, Ivan Navarro

*****************************************************************

Art Metamedia 10.01 Media Festival

October 30th, 20h // Kreuzberg Pavillon, Berlin

Ana Bilankov, Ingeborg Fuelepp & Heiko Daxl, Božidar Katic, Vikenti Komitski, Nina Kurtela, Marko Markovic, Martina Mezak, Davor Mezak & Danko Frišcic, Nika Radic, Lina Rica, Davor Sanvincenti, Goran Škofic, Josip Zanki

www.artenativa.hr

*****************************************************************

Diskurs 15 - Ground Control
Festival on Spatial Arts

October 7th – 11th 2015 // Gießen, Germany

This year’s festival has a particular interest in space and spaces. It will dedicate itself to the relations between space and thought, architecture and art, performance and installation and other associations. To make this happen the Ground Control will be implemented, where imagined as well as physical spaces will be gathered, testing ways to enter and to deal with space. As a site of art Ground Control will be a space to experience as well as a social space. The festival provides a platform for innovative concepts, which seek to go beyond the theatre context and search for connections to other disciplines. Extending out from the Ground Control, the different venues become satellite-like carriers of the many different encounters and bring together art, science, politics and entertainment. The festival and the City of Gießen look forward to groundbreaking pioneers, escapist structural engineers and down-to-earth astronauts and wish all a safe trip and an interstellar Diskurs.

www.diskursfestival.de

*****************************************************************

Art Metamedia 10.01 Media Festival

September 19th and 20th, 21 - 24h // Open air screenings in SC Zagreb

Ana Bilankov, Ingeborg Fuelepp & Heiko Daxl, Božidar Katic, Vikenti Komitski, Nina Kurtela, Marko Markovic, Martina Mezak, Davor Mezak & Danko Frišcic, Nika Radic, Lina Rica, Davor Sanvincenti, Goran Škofic, Josip Zanki

www.artenativa.hr

*****************************************************************

Info on Books

September 9th, 20h // Kosmetiksalon Babette Bar, Berlin

"info on books" takes place at Bar Babette's beauty parlor (Kosmetiksalon Babette) in Berlin on a non-regular basis and gives artists an opportunity to introduce their new publications. The event was established in 2010 and has since become an integral part of Berlin's art calendar and enjoys great popularity amongst the city's bibliophiles and art enthusiasts.

Artists: Li Alin, Manuela Johanna Covini, Angela Grasser, Simone Haack & Uta Zaumseil, Ulrich Hakel, Jytte Høy, Nina Kurtela, Alekos Hofstetter & Florian Göpfert, Anja Langer, Doris Marten, R.E.P., Alona Rodeh, Corinna Schnitt, Karoline Schreiber, Gaby Steiner, Anja Teske

www.barbabette.com

*****************************************************************

Priroda i društvo

Solo exhibition

May 21th - May 24th // Pogon Jedinstvo, Gallery 90-60-90, Zagreb

Curated by Marijana Stanic

www.upogoni.org
www.udruga906090.org

*****************************************************************

Oodaaq Festival 2015
- the body as a measure of the space -

May 20th - May 24th // Triangle - center of dance, Rennes

www.loeildoodaaq.fr
pdf

*****************************************************************

International Video Dance Festival of Burgundy

May 21 - May 23, 2015 // Petit Théâtre, Château de la Verrerie in Le Creusot

www.videodansebourgogne.com

http://videodansebourgogne.com/

*****************************************************************

Imageination - Suvremena umjetnost i moda

May 15th - May 30th 2015 // MMC Split

Curated by Silva Kalcic

Artists: Boris Bucan, Pasko Burdjelez, Boris Cvjetanovic, Matija Cop, Karmen Dada, Vladimir Dodig Trokut, Sandro Djukic, Momcilo Golub, Igor Grubic, Nicole Hewitt, Duje Juric, Margareta Kern, Vesna Kovacevic Nenazic, Zlatko Kopljar, Igor Kuduz, Nina Kurtela, Dalibor Martinis, Damir Niksic, OHO, Tomislav Pavelic, Ivana Podnar, Renata Poljak, Nika Radic, Sofija Silvija, Sandra Sterle, Bojan Sumonja, Marko Tadic, Goran Trbuljak, Slaven Tolj, Dubravka Vidovic, Ante Tonci Vladislavic, Sharif Waked, Weekend Art, Vlasta Zanic, Gorki Zuvela.

www.ulupuh.hr

*****************************************************************

Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
- one segment of nomadism in art -

Eröffnung: 30.4. 2015 – 19 Uhr
May 1th - May 17th 2015 // SCHAU FENSTER, Raum für Kunst, Berlin

Curated by Josip Zanki and Mia Orsag

Artists: Nina Kurtela, Martina Mezak, Monika Meglic, Stipan Tadic, Mia Orsag, Nika Radic, Övgü Özen, John Mullen, Luise Kloos, Dionisis Kavallieratos, Filippos Kavakas, Jovana Popic

www.schau-fenster.info

*****************************************************************

L'Alternativa Festival

Postsocialism Revisted; program curated by Greg de Cuir

November 2014 // Barcelona, Spain

www.alternativa.cccb.org

*****************************************************************

Outcasting: 4th Wall

O:4W Film Festival

September 25th - November 1st 2014 // Grangetown, Cardiff. UK.

www.4wfilm.org

*****************************************************************

SculpFest

September 6th, 2014 / Hamam Museum, Prizren, Kosovo

www.sculpfest.com

*****************************************************************

PRISM 16, Tramlines Festival

July 25th - July 27th 2014 // The Millennium Gallery, Sheffield, UK

Artists: Aaron Oldenburg, Ally Clark, Ben Sloat, Chris Fielder, Chris Shaw, Eros Dibra, Helen Naylor, Heliya Badakhshan, Mitch Goodwin + Clement Fay, Nina Kurtela, Paul Harrison, Rebecca Scofield, Roanna Wells, Sam Blackwood, Sarah Bowers + Amy Pickles.

www.prismsheffield.co.uk

*****************************************************************

Priroda i društvo

July 15th 2014 // Zagreb

Performance

Commissioned by BLOK curatorial collective for the Back to the Square project, Urbanfestival 13, Zagreb

www.urbanfestival.blok.hr

*****************************************************************

Something with Performance

June 13th - 29th 2014 // Gallery Kule, Auguststr 10, Berlin

Opening - Thursday, June 12th , 6pm - 11pm

Artists: Awst & Walther, Nick Crowe & Ian Rawlinson, Niklas Goldbach, Annette Hollywood, Nina Kurtela, Yuri Leiderman, Christl Mudrak, Stefan Panhans, Nika Radic.

www.somethingwithperformance.de

*****************************************************************

goEast - Festival of Central and Eastern European Film

April 9 - April 15th 2014 // Wiesbaden, Germany

SHORT FILM PROGRAMME: (POST)SOCIALISM REVISITED
Alternative Film/Video Belgrade, Europe’s oldest festival of avant-garde film and video art, maintains the tradition of non-commercial experimental art. The short-film programme “(Post)Socialism Revisited” surveys film and video work of the past five years dealing with the (post-)socialist space and living conditions. The compilation was curated by Greg de Cuir, selector and programmer for Alternative Film/Video Belgrade.

Artists: Ana Husman, Zachary Epcar, Estela Estupinya Garcia, Nina Kurtela, Nika Autor, Miranda Herceg, Igor Simic, Boris Greiner.

www.filmfestival-goeast.de

*****************************************************************

Between Image and Personality # 2

April 4 - April 20th 2014 // Gallery Victoria, Samara

Volga branch of the National Centre for Contemporary Art and gallery Victoria in Samara for the second time host International Video Art Festival Now&After.

Artists:Alexandra Artamonova, Eugenia Lapteva, Karimah Ashadu, Alec Von Bargen,Neil Bryant, Evgeny Bugaev, Dmitry Bulnygin, Kit Chung, China, Natasha Dahnberg, Badr El Hammami, Marina Fomenko, Youki Hirakawa, Nina Kurtela, Nam Le, Alexandra Mitlyanskaya, Seth Myers, Filip Gabriel Pud?o, Céline Trouillet, Shen Wei.

Organized by: Media Art Centre Now&After, Volga Region Branch of National Center for Contemporary Art, Gallery Victoria in Samara.

www.ncca.ru

*****************************************************************

Leftovers of Endurance

solo exhibition

March 8th - April 12th 2014 // HERE Gallery, 145 Sixth Ave. New York

Wednesday, March 19th, 6pm, Artist Talk at HERE Gallery

Curated by Kristin Marting

Leftovers of Endurance is multimedia art project that is build around its central piece Transformance followed by additional elements such as book, ready made objects and C-prints. Transformance is a video-event-work that activates and documents a five-month durational performance.

www.here.org

*****************************************************************

Oslo Screen Festival, International Video Art Festival

March 9th, 2014 // Cinemateque, Filmens Hus, Oslo

Artists: François Vogel (France), Jan Ijäs (Finland), Elena Gorbacheva (Russia), Marina Chernikova (Russia/the Netherlands), Roman Mokrov (Russia), Elena Koptyaeva (Russia), Luma.Launisch (Austria), Nina Kurtela (Croatia). 

Curated by Elena V. Rumyantseva

www.cinemateket.no
www.screenfestival.no

*****************************************************************

6th Budapest Arhitecture Film Days

March 6th - 9th, 2014 // Toldi Cinema, Budapest

www.filmnapok.kek.org.hu

*****************************************************************

Performing Gender

February 24th - March 3rd 2014 // Maastricht meeting

Performing Gender invites an international group of choreographers, dancers and visual artists to share a two year voyage of research and training based in different European cities: workshops, residencies and performances will investigate the representations of sexuality and gender, challenging the artists’ identities and calling into question stereotypes and bias.

Artists: Juanjo Arques, Riccardo Buscarini, Jordi Cortés, Vlasta Delimar, Pablo Esbert Lilienfeld, Silvia Gribaudi, Cristina Henríquez, Bruno Isakovic, Nina Kurtela, Sinisa Labrovic, Poliana Lima, Jan Martens, Cecilia Moisio, Giorgia Nardin, Oscar Santillan, Connor Schumacher, Alessandro Sciarroni, Amy Bell

Partners: MAMbo Bologna, Dolls Museum Bologna, Bonnefanten Museum Maastricht, Jan Van Eyck Academy Maastricht, Museum Reina Sofia Madrid, MSU Zagreb.

www.performinggender.eu

*****************************************************************

DER BAU - Gruppe12x60

Premiere am 06. Februar 2014, 19.00Uhr
weitere Termine: 07. Februar 2014, 19.00Uhr / 08. Februar 2014, 20.30Uhr / 09. Februar 2014, 19.00Uhr
Uferstudios, Uferstudio 14, • Badstraße 41a • 13357 Berlin •

Konzept, Choreographie: Isabelle Schad
künstlerische Zusammenarbeit / artistic collaboration: Sasa Bozic, Laurent Goldring
Co-Choreographie / Performance: Ivaylo Dimitrov, Hana Erdman, Przemyslaw Kaminski, Roni Katz, Nina Kurtela, Lena Lux, Diethild Meier, Lea Moro, Benjamin Pohlig, David Pollmann, Anna Posch, Sonja Pregrad
Komposition, Sound Design: Marcello Busato
Lichtdesign: Mehdi Toutain-Lopez
Technik: Martin Pilz, Mehdi Toutain-Lopez
Kostüme / costumes: Marion Montel
Produktionsmanagement / PR: Heiko Schramm

mehr Infos unter:
www.isabelle-schad.net
www.uferstudios.com

*****************************************************************

(Un)determined Movement Within a Dance Discourse
Exhibition as a part of Spider Event.

November 21th, 22nd, 23rd 2013 // Glyptotheque HAZU, Zagreb

Traveling artistic manifestation Spider Event Zagreb will take place from November 21st to November 23th 2013. in Zagreb Dance Centre and The Croatian Academy Glyptotheque. This international gathering, focusing on contemporary dance and performing arts, has been organized by the de facto theater group as a part of the Spider Expand project and it focusses on contemporary performing arts, especially contemporary dance, and live art...

Exhibition curated by Karla Pudar.
Event organized by De Facto.

Artists: Meytal Blanaru, Mette Edvardsen, Leja Jurišic & Teja Reba, Loge 22, Matej Kejžar, Saša Božic & Petra Hrašcanec, Jasenko Rasol, Nina Kurtela, Irma Omerzo, Nenad Sinkauz, Davor Sanvicenti, Petra Mrša.

www.spidereventzg.com

*****************************************************************

Kroatien Kreativ 2013, Media Art from Croatia

November 1th - 3th 2013 // C.A.R. Media Art Fair Essen, Germany
www.contemporaryartruhr.de

November 22th - 24th 2013 // Collegium Hungaricum - CHB, Berlin, Germany
www.hungaricum.de

Artists: Ana Bilankov, Iva Matija Bitanga, Tomislav Brajnovic, Jasenka Bulj, Andrea Crnkovic, Dunja Donassy, Sandro Djukic, Alen Flori?ic, Ivana Franke, Darko Fritz, Ingeborg Fülepp, Boris Greiner, Tea Hatadi, Ana Hušman, Igor Juran, Ivan Marušic-KLIF, Vladislav Knezevic, Alem Korkut, Nina Kurtela, Dalibor Martinis, Toni Meštrovic, Martina Mezak, Kata Mijatovic, Nadija Mustapic, Zoran Pavelic, Nika Radic, Tanja Ravlic, Davor Sanvincenti, Goran Škofic, Slaven Tolj, Mirjana Vodopija, Vlasta Žanic

Curator
Ingeborg Fülepp

Partner: Directors Lounge, Berlin

*****************************************************************

Imageination - Suvremena umjetnost i moda

October 29th - November 14th 2013 // Galerija Karas, HDLU, Zagreb

Curated by Silva Kalcic

Artists: Boris Bucan, Pasko Burdjelez, Boris Cvjetanovic, Matija Cop, Karmen Dada, Vladimir Dodig Trokut, Sandro Djukic, Momcilo Golub, Igor Grubic, Nicole Hewitt, Duje Juric, Margareta Kern, Vesna Kovacevic Nenazic, Zlatko Kopljar, Igor Kuduz, Nina Kurtela, Dalibor Martinis, Damir Niksic, OHO, Tomislav Pavelic, Ivana Podnar, Renata Poljak, Nika Radic, Sofija Silvija, Sandra Sterle, Bojan Sumonja, Marko Tadic, Goran Trbuljak, Slaven Tolj, Dubravka Vidovic, Ante Tonci Vladislavic, Sharif Waked, Weekend Art, Vlasta Zanic, Gorki Zuvela.

www.ulupuh.hr

*****************************************************************

Simultan Festival #9 | 'Popular Unknown'

October 10th - 12th, 2013 // Timisoara, Romania

www.simultan.org

*****************************************************************

Crosstalk Video Art Festival 6th edition

September 13th - 15th, 2013 // Budapest, Hungary

Artists: Enikö Fodor & Edina Fazekas, Enikö Fodor, Paul Turano, Kata Moravszki & Peter Üveges, Avishai Sivan, Christian Stahl, Attila Szücs, Nina Kurtela, Guli Silberstein, Konstantinos Antonios Goutos, Laszlo Ruszty, Boris Labbe, Nora Gergely, Ye Mimi, Wei-Ming Ho, Marko Tadic, Nancy Brücke, David Hernandez, Jeymer Gamboa, Loong Wah, Sandra Araujo, Pablo Palazon, Csongor G. Szigeti, Kostas Makrinos, Csilla Nagy, Irena Ristic, Jean-Guuillaume Bastien.

www.crosstalkvideoartfestival.com

*****************************************************************

Survival Kit 5 - Slow Revolution

September 5th - 15th, 2013 // Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art (LCCA), Riga, Latvia

Curated by Solvita Krese

Artists: Ane Hjort Guttu, Anda Lace, Ernests Klavins, Eva Vevere, FASTWÜRMS , Francisco Camacho, Gabriel Lester, Gundega Evelone, Harun Farocki, Ieva Kaula , Ingrida Picukane, Ivar Veermae, Ivars Drulle, Johanna Billing, Kanslibyrån (John Huntington & Per-Arne Sträng), Kate Krolle, Karlis Vitols, Klavs Upaciers, Kriss Salmanis, Laura Kenins, Laura Prikule, Leonards Laganovskis, Liene Mackus, Matthieu Laurette, Martins Zutis, Maija Mackus, Minna L. Henriksson, Nicoline van Harshkamp, Nina Kurtela, Oliver Ressler, creative group “Orbita”, Sasha Kurmaz, Sebastian Mugge, The Yes Men, Vilnis Putrams and Vladimirs Jakusonoks.

www.survivalkit.lv

******************************************************************

Bodied Spaces - be/verkörperte Räume

Curated by Collective Patty & Britty

August 22nd – 25th 2013 // Art Claims Impulse Gallery, Berlin

Artists: Ligia Bouton, Alexander Callsen, Isaac Chong, Simon Coates & Sara Al Haddad, Monica Duncan, Marit Tunestveit Dyre, Felix Fernandez, Nikki Forrest, Constantin Hartenstein, Draga Jovanovic, Nina Kurtela, Chrischa Oswald, Jennifer Lauren Smith, Tina Willgren, Ezra Wube, Grazia Capr, Sophie Dupont, Lizzy Le Quesne

www.pattyandbritty.weebly.com
www.art-claims-impulse.com/bodied-spaces

*****************************************************************

Open studio - Artist Talk by Nina Kurtela

HIAP - Helsinki International Artist Programme

August 14th, 6pm, 2013 // Kaapeli, building C, 4th floor, Studio 2
Tallberginkatu 1c, Helsinki

www.hiap.fi

******************************************************************

The Present Tense of Space

Video show curated by Robert Hickerson and Olivia Gilmore

July 26th 2013 // Rintroller Gallery, 345 Eldert Street, #317, Brooklyn, New York

Artists: Benjamin Alper, Amy & Hannah Buckley, Jacobus Capone, Coleen Fitzgibbon, Maura Guyote, Robert Hickerson & Rosie Rittenberry, Helga Hizer, Nina Kurtela, Frank McCauley, Ana Mendes, Lucia Oceguera, Natasha Papadopoulou, Mitch Paster, Maya Yadid.

www.lint-roller.com

*******************************************************************

Axis / Nina Kurtela and Valentina Lacmanovic

Curated by Darko Fritz

July 17th - 29th, 2013 // Siva) (Zona, Space of Contemporary and Media Art, Island Korcula, Croatia

www.grey-area.org

*******************************************************************

HIAP residency program

First phase of a research period for a project "khôra"

June 20th - August 18th, 2013 // Helsinki, Finland

www.hiap.fi

*******************************************************************

X-border Art Biennial scholarship 2013

The Biennial jury gives the 2013 X-border Art Biennial scholarship to the art work "Transformance" by Nina Kurtela.

Motivation of the jury: By performing/documenting the transformation of a warehouse into a dance stage in an artwork of impressive integrity and fine/tuned endurance, the artist not only articulates time and change but also uncovers social and gender hierarchies.

Scholarship jury: Jan-Erik Landström & Hans Sundvall

www.x-border.info

*******************************************************************

48th Zagreb Salon

June 26th – July 20th 2013 // HDLU, Zagreb, Croatia

Artists: Boris Cvjetanovic, Branka Cvjeticanin, Ivan Ladislav Galeta, Dalibor Martinis, Goran Trbuljak, Vlasta Žanic, Ana Vivoda, Borko Vukosav, Danko Friscic, Davor Mezak, Davor Sanvincenti, Duje Medic, Duje Šuvar, Hana Miletic, Igor Juran, Ivan Midžic, Ivana Juric i Fedor Fischer, Ivana Vulic, Ivica Malcic, Janko Petrovic, Josip Pino Ivancic, Krunislav Stojanovski, Maja Rožman, Marijana Stanic, Marin Marinic, Marko Pašalic, Martina Grlic, Martina Miholic, Matija Cop, Melita Sorola, Milislav Vesovic i Lara Vujicic, Mirna Rul – CT kustoski koncept, Nina Kurtela, Pavle Pavlovic, Petar Barišic, Dragan Mileusnic i Željko Serdarevic, Sandra Sterle, Tomislav Brajnovic, Tonka Malekovic, Vanja Babic

www.hdlu.hr

*******************************************************************

Performative Scene in Video Art

22th June 2013 // Demolden Video Project Gallery, Santander, Spain

Artists: Michael Swaney, Inés Garcia, Sergio Roger, Antoni Hervas, Ainara Elgoibar, Antje Engelmann, Nina Kurtela.

As a part of 5th Picknic Film Festival, Santander, Spain // 22th - 29th June 2013

www.demolden.com
www.picknicfestival.com

*******************************************************************

X-Border Art Biennial / Luleå - Rovaniemi - Severomorsk

17th of June, 7pm Artist Talk // Norrbottens Museum, Luleå, Sweden
19th of June till 6th October 2013 - exhibition // Luleå, Sweden

The biennial will take place in Luleå (Sweden), Rovaniemi (Finland) and Severomorsk (Russia) between June 19 and October 6, 2013. The invited artists will show works in one of the three cities at the same time as works are produced that transcend national borders. In order to bring out interesting issues and thoughts generated in connection with the biennial, seminars and talks will be arranged during the exhibition period.

Curated by Anatoly Sergienko, Dragana Vujanovic, Ivan Voron, Pilvi Keto, Tom Engblom, Christina Sikström, Esa Meltaus, Svetlana Pavlova and Dan Lestander

Artists: Anders Sunna, Ann Böttcher, Arvid Hägg, Barthelemy Toguo, Carolina Falkholt, Cristine Candolin, Erika Kassnel-Henneberg, J Tobias Anderson, Kaija Kiuru, Karin Aurora Lindell, Lise Bjorne Linnert, Maria-Alina Staicu, Taiteilijat, Marion Denis, Minna Rainio + Mark Roberts, Nina Kurtela, Runo Lagomarsino, Steffen Köhn + Paula Calvo, Steffi Klenz, Youssef Tabti, Brian Flynn, Carolina Falkholt, Claudia Chaseling, Erika Kassnel-Henneberg, José Luis Torres, Jouko Alapartanen, Lise Bjorne Linnert, Miri Nishri, Olga Chagaoutdinova, Olga Prokhorova, Ragnhild May, Strijdom van der Merwe, Tokio Maruyama, Ulrica Beritsdotter, Vera Arjoma, Alain Martin, Carolina Falkholt, Kerstin Hamilton, Lise Bjorne Linnert, Mariva Zacharof, Nina Maria Kleivan, Patrik Qvist, Antti Tenetz, David Molander.

www.x-border.info

*******************************************************************

Dvadeset i cetiri minute Idile / Twenty-four minute Idyll

Picture of Sound 3 - Sound art project curated by Evelina Turkovic

16th June 2013, 23:30h // Broadcasted on the 3rd Croatian Radio

Audio rad Nine Kurtele koji emitiramo u ovoj Slici od zvuka je site-specific: autorica kao materijal koristi identifikacijski zvuk Treceg programa: kompoziciju “Idila“ Blagoja Berse koju na ovoj frekvenciji možete cuti svaki dan u 8 i 22 sata . Nina Kurtela produžuje njezino trajanje i prema tome jednostavnom postupku naziva svoj rad “Dvadeset i cetiri minute Idile“. Preciznim i doslovnim opisom onoga što je ucinila u naslovu autorica naznacuje i dodatna znacenja takva postupka: postavlja pitanje kako je moguce odrediti trajanje necega što se doživljava kao idilicno raspoloženje na tocno 24’ a cime asocira na naše svakodnevno normiranje svega pa tako i idilicna raspoloženja, na konzumeristicko doziranje svakoga doživljaja ili osjecaja, što opet implicira i instant umjetnu proizvodnju takvog nekog stanja. Pojam vremena u naslovu proširuje se i prema njegovu društveno povijesnom aspektu, vrijeme prošlo postavlja se u odnos prema vremenu sadašnjem, s promijenjenom estetikom zvuka koja bi se u njemu trebala cuti.

Evelina Turkovic

www.radio.hrt.hr/ep/nina-kurtela-dvadeset-i-cetiri-minute-idile/26096
www.radio.hrt.hr/emisija/slika-od-zvuka/

*******************************************************************

Leftovers of Endurance

Artists book presentation followed by video screening and round table discussion.

12th June 2013 // Motto, Berlin

www.mottodistribution.com

*******************************************************************

SVE Knjiga u nastajanju :: SVE - Emerging book

Project developed for public library - ongoing
Curated by Irena Bekic

5th June 2013 opening // Gallery Prozori, Strahimir Kranjcevic Library, Zagreb

www.kgz.hr

*******************************************************************

City as Transformer

2nd of June // Vizii Festival, Kiev, Ukraine

Now&After presents program:

Brit Bunkly, New Zealand, Paradox of Plenty (Futurology)
Pedro Ferreira, Portugal, Between Two Points
Marina Fomenko, Russia, Snow in Beijing
Nina Kurtela, Germany/Croatia, Transformance
Timo Katz, Jan Fuchs, Germany, The World
Alexandra Mitlyanskaya, Russia, Babylon
Krzysztof Rynkiewicz, Poland, Time Window
Marina Chernikova, Russia, Urban Surfing
Nam Le, Vietnam, Untitled (Uglyscape)
Nikki Schuster, Germany, Paris Recyclers

www.photocult.com.ua

*******************************************************************

TODAY I DID NOT DIE SO BEAUTIFULLY

29.5.-2.6.2013. ZPC Mediateque, Zagreb

Talks, lectures, video projections organized by Una Bauer and Marjana Krajac as a part of 30th Dance Week Festival living room.

There is no is without the image

In conversation with contemporary Croatian choreographers, dramaturges and theoreticians: Nina Kurtela, Andrej Mircev, Sonja Pregrad, Tea Tupajic and Petra Zanki about their respective choreographic, theatre and dance practices, we will engage with the following questions: Are we aware of the body which observes while it is observing? How do dancers-choreographers perceive dance-choreography? What do they thinking about those who look at their work and how do they direct their gaze? How do things become visible as a result of the viewing practices which have been invested into them?

29th May 2013 / 17:00 - 18:30 // ZPC Mediateque, Zagreb

www.danceweekfestival.com

*******************************************************************

Leftovers of Endurance

Book release and video screening

28th May 2013 // Mali salon, MMSU (Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art), Rijeka

www.mmsu.hr

*******************************************************************

Media Art Lab - Mobile Cinema

11th - 18th April // Moscow Manege, Moscow, Russia

Artists: Francois Vogel, Tony Hill, Ilya Korobkov, Paul Clipson, Erik Olofsen, Perry Bard, Galina Shevchenko, Arev Manoukian, Roman Mokrov, Nina Kurtela, Robert Arnold, Chris Oakley, Evann Siebens.

www.mediaartlab.ru

*******************************************************************

SPACES, researchers meeting

Public presentation and artist talk as a part of The Ensuring the Public Space for Citizens: Innovation and Inclusion in a frame of SPACES (Sustainable Public Areas for Culture in Eastern Countries) project hosted by GeoAIR, Tbilisi, Georgia.

6pm 20th March 2013 // Scientific Library, Aleksidze street 1/4, Tbilisi

www.geoair.org
www.spacesproject.net

*******************************************************************

GeoAIR residency program

1st March - 1st April 2013 // Tbilisi, Georgia

www.geoair.org
www.spacesproject.net

*******************************************************************

Miden Videoart Festival

TRANSFORMANCE screening

2nd - 3rd February 2013 // Chios, Greece

www.festivalmiden.gr

*******************************************************************

TINAG festival - This is Not a Gateway

26th, 27th January 2013 // London, UK

www.thisisnotagateway.net

*******************************************************************

XONTAKT - Values and judgments at the crossroad

20th - 31st November 2012 // Dom Mladih, Split, Croatia

www.xontakt.org

*******************************************************************

There Is A Void In The House

H. Klum Fine Art

Nina Kurtela
November 9 – 23, 2012
Opening Reception November 9, 6 – 8:30pm
Curated by John David Knight and Lydia Rosenberg

Please contact John David Knight at 513.292.5953 or Lydia Rosenberg at 412.260.9492 upon arrival

Attn: John David Knight
630 SE Yamhill
Apt. 103
Portland, Oregon 97214
Gallery Hours: By Appointment Only

www.hklumfineart.com

*******************************************************************

CEC Artslink residency program

Nina Kurtela is selected as one of ArtsLink
Fellows in Visual and Media Arts for the year 2012

October - November 2012 // New York, New York

www.cecartslink.org

*******************************************************************

ARTE Creative
SAISON CROATE EN FRANCE: NOUVELLE SCENE D'ART VIDEO


Loop, identity, repetition

Curated by Branka Bencic

Artists: Dalibor Baric, Marko Tadic, Nina Kurtela, Tanja Deman, Goran Škofic, Davor Sanvicenti, Matija Debeljuh.

22nd October - 22nd November 2012 // Arte TV online

www.creative.arte.tv

*******************************************************************

Oddstream Festival

Curated by Sascha de Grave

26th, 27th, 28th October // Nijmegen, Netherlands

www.oddstream.org

*******************************************************************

Junge Hunde Festival

19th, 20th, 21st October 2012 // Godsbahnen, Aarhus, Denmark

www.bora-bora.dk

*******************************************************************

Facade Video Festival

12th - 16th September // Plovdiv, Bulgaria

www.facade.org

*******************************************************************

31th Youth Salon

Curated by Vladimir Cajkovac

Artists: Jelena Azinovic, Vanja Babic, Jelena Dabic, Sebastijan Dracic, Dalia Finek, Martina Grlic, Vida Guzmic, Luka Hrgovic i Duje Medic, Nina Kurtela, Ivan Latin, Marina Mesar, Hana Miletic, Pavle Pavlovic, Petar Popijac, Ivan Prerad, Igor Ruf, Lana Stojcevic, Damir Sobota, Vanja Trobic and Damir Žižic.

4th - 23rd September // HDLU, Zagreb, Croatia

www.hdlu.hr

*******************************************************************

Tanz Im August - X-choreografen

Curated by Anna Wagner

Artists: Daniel Almgren-Récen, Márcio Carvalho, Anat Eisenberg, Beatrice Fleischlin & Anja Meser, Ayman Harper, Florentina Holzinger & Vincent Riebeek, Daniel Kok, Nina Kurtela, Ligia Manuela Lewis, Adam Linder, Sebastian Matthias, Branca Prlic & Tamer Yigit, Frank Willens and Tian Rotteveel.

X-Choreografen ist eine Veranstaltung von Tanz im August / Hebbel am Ufer und Tanznacht Berlin 2012. Gefördert aus Mitteln des Hauptstadtkulturfonds. Unterstützt von: Institut Français Berlin

22nd, 23rd and 24th August // Kurfursterdamm 211, Berlin

www.tanzimaugust.de

*******************************************************************

Mobile Cinema MediaArtLab / Urban Screen

21July - 5 August 2012 // St. Petersburg, Russia

www.mediaforum.mediaartlab.ru

*******************************************************************

Rotate festival for audio-visual art and music

Exhibition curated by Lucas Norer

Artists: Stuart Croft (UK), ekw 14,90 (AUT), FAXEN (AUT), Fritz Teufel (AUT), Mariska de Groot (NL), Clemens Hollerer (AT), Machinefabriek (NL), Konntinent (UK), Konsul, Gnadenwalze (GER), Johanna Kirsch (AT), Manuel Knapp (AT), Nina Kurtela (HR), Andrea Lüth (AT), Pillowdiver (GER), Nicola Ratti (IT), Kurt Laurenz Theinert (GER), Two People in a Room (AUS/GER)

25th - 29th July 2012 // Innsbruck, Austria

www.rotate.autark-net.org

www.rotate.autark-net.org/?p=631

*******************************************************************

Miden Videoart Festival

5th - 9th July 2012 // Kalamata, Greece

www.festivalmiden.gr

*******************************************************************

The secret cabinet

Finissage + catalog release
A curatorial project by Cristina Navarro

8th of June 2012 // antje øklesund, Berlin

www.thesecretcabinet.com

*******************************************************************

Now&after'12 international video art festival

24 May – 10 June 2012 // Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Russia

www.now-after.org

*******************************************************************

Stamsund Internasjonale Teater Festival

"ALREADY MADE THEATER"

Collaboration with Igor Koruga and Sonja Pregrad
Curated by Rickard Borgström
Commissioned by the Stamsund Internasjonale Teater

31th May / 2nd June 2012 // E&G Theater, Stamsund, Norway

www.stamsund-internasjonale.no

*******************************************************************

Festival Oodaaq d’Images Poetiques

10th-20th May // Rennes, France

www.loeildoodaaq.fr

*******************************************************************

Videoholica Special Selection 2011

3rd May - 3rd June 2012 // SAMCA Sofia Arsenal
Museum For Contemporary Art, Sofia, Bulgaria

www.videoholica.org

*******************************************************************

AIVA Angelholm International Video Art Festival

26th – 28th April 2012// Angelholm, Sweden

www.aivafestival.com

*******************************************************************

The secret cabinet

Group exhibition curated by Cristina Navarro

29th of January - 28th of July 2012// hidden place in Kreuzberg, Berlin

www.thesecretcabinet.com

*******************************************************************

Transmediale 2012 // in/compatible

Festival for art and digital culture berlin
Video program curated by Marcel Schwierin

6.30pm Friday 3rd of February 2012 // Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin

www.transmediale.de

*******************************************************************

Leftovers of endurance // solo show

LEFTOVERS OF ENDURANCE

leftovers

leftover of end

end of

over

u r

left

15th of December 2011// Gallery Greta, Zagreb

www.greta.hr

*******************************************************************

Tirana International Film Festival

5th - 9th December 2011 // Tirana, Albania

www.tiranafilmfest.com

*******************************************************************

Performance voyage - Performanssi 2011 Festival MUU

12th of November 2011 // Tromsø Kunstforening, Norway

www.tromsokunstforening.no

*******************************************************************

THE MOVING TALK SHOW / Public in Private - Jasna Vinovrski

Performers: Isabel Lewis, Clément Layes and Nina Kurtela
Idea/concept/stage: Jasna Layes Vinovrski
Music: Ariel Efraim Ashbel
Dramaturgic assistance: Clément Layes
Technical support: Maximilian Stelzl and Nicola
Mentor: Florian Feigel

12th November 2011 at 20h opening show
13th November 2011 at 21h 2nd show //
Uferstudios, Studio 11, Berlin

www.publicinprivate.com

*******************************************************************

28th Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival

9th of November 2011 // Kassel

www.filmladen.de

*******************************************************************

24th Festival Les Instants Vidéo

5th of November 2011 // le 104 // Paris

www.instantsvideo.com

The 24th Festival Les Instants Vidéo 2011 will be held in Marseille (la Friche Belle de Mai, les Grands Terrains, La Traverse, Où, Espace Culture, Art/Position, La Tengente, Bastide St Joseph, Mémorial la Marseillaise) from November 4th to 13th.

The Nomadic Instants Vidéo 2011 will take place between October 3rd and December 10h in France, (Martigues, Port-de-Bouc, Vitrolles, Nice, Bédarieux, Paris, St Denis), in Italy (Milan), in Mexico (Mexico), in Cuba (Camargey), in India (New Delhi).

*******************************************************************

Transform / online exhibition

curated by Pedro Torres

20th October - 20th November 2011

www.artycok.tv/online-exhibitions/transform

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

33e Festival international Cinéma Méditerranéen Montpellier

21st - 29th of October 2011 // Montpellier, France

www.cinemed.tm.fr

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MUSIK / Practicable - Isabelle Schad

Konzept und Choreographie: Isabelle Schad
Choreographie und Interpretation: Alexander Baczynski-Jenkins, An Kaler, Jorge Gonçalves, Hanna Hedman, Nina Kurtela, Clement Layes, Arantxa Martinez, Sarah Menger, Sybille Müller, Eduard Mont de Palol, Ana Rocha, Lola Rubio, Nils Ulber, Marysia Zimpel
Licht und Ton, künstlerische Assistenz: Bruno Pocheron

26th and 27th of September at 8.30pm 2011 // Uferstudios, Tanzfabrik, Berlin

www.tanzfabrik-berlin.de
www.isabelle-schad.net

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PERFORMANSSI 2011
Performance voyage

30th September 2011 // KUMU Kunstimuuseum, Tallin

www.ekm.ee

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ZPC - Zagreb Dance Center

"TRANSFORMANCE" video screening

23rd and 24th September at 8pm 2011 // Ilica 10, ZPC Zagreb

www.plesnicentar.info

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Videoholica 4th international video art festival

5th – 12th August 2011 // Varna, Bulgaria

www.videoholica.org

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Picnick Festival

6th - 8th August 2011 // Santander, Spain

www.picnickfestival.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Serendypia cycle of performances

"YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE" video installation

1th - 3rd of August 2011 // Gallery Arsenal, Poznan, Poland

www.arsenal.art.pl

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AFEFV Festival experimentalnog filma i videa

"TRANSFORMANCE" screening

14th - 17th July 2011 // Island Krk, Croatia

www.afefv.hr

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FIDMarseille 22nd festival international de cinema

"TRANSFORMANCE" screening

6th - 11th July 2011 // Marseille, France

www.fidmarseille.org

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pecha Kucha Night Zagreb Vol.10

Thursday, 30th June 2011, 8 p.m. // School playground
“Dr. Ivan Merz”, Zagreb, Croatia

www.pecha-kucha.org

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Altonale Festival

"TRANSFORMANCE" screening

19th of June 2011 // FRISE Kuenstlerhaus // Hampuri, Germany

www.altonale.de

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Radoslav Putar Award exhibition of the finalist
Institute for Contemporary Art - SCCA, Zagreb, Croatia

nominated artists:
Dora Budor & Maja Cule
Ana Husman
Nina Kurtela
Marko Markovic

Vernissage: Friday, 10 June 2011, 8 p.m.
Exhibition duration: 11 June – 26 August 2011, Mon. – Sat., 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.
Location: Galerija Galženica, Kurilove?ka 2, 10410 Velika Gorica

www.nagradaputar.scca.hr
www.yvaa.net

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AIR and KulturKontaktAustria program presenting exhibition by:

Tanja Jurican
Nina Kurtela
Tina Gverovic

Vernissage: Thursday, 9 June 2011, 7 p.m.
Exhibition duration: 10 June – 29 July 2011, Mon. – Fri., 2 p.m. to 6 p.m.
Location: Galerie ArtPoint, Universitätsstraße 5, 1010 Vienna

www.galerieartpoint.at

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2ANNAS International Short Film Festival

"TRANSFORMANCE" screening

25th of May 2011 // Riga, Latvia

www.2annas.lv

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Performanssi 2011 International Performance Art Festival

"TRANSFORMANCE" screening

27th-29th of May 2011 // Turku & Helsinki, Finland

www.muu.fi

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Festibity Festival organized by The Private Space Gallery

"TRANSFORMANCE" screening

20th May 2011 // Museum Marítim, Barcelona, Spain

www.festibity.com
www.mmb.cat

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Musik (Practicable) dance piece by Isabelle Schad

Konzept und Choreographie: Isabelle Schad
Choreographie und Interpretation: Alexander Baczynski-Jenkins, Nancy Banfi, Jorge Gonçalves, Hanna Hedman, Nina Kurtela, Clement Layes, Arantxa Martinez, Sarah Menger, Sybille Müller, Eduard Mont de Palol, Ana Rocha, Lola Rubio, Nils Ulber, Marysia Zimpel
Licht und Ton, künstlerische Assistenz: Bruno Pocheron

2nd, 3rd and 4th of May at 8.30pm // Sophiensaele, Berlin, Germany

www.sophiensaele.com
www.isabelle-schad.net

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This is Media Art European Media Art Festival Osnabrueck EMAF 2011

"TRANSFORMANCE" screening

27. April - 1. May 2011 // Osnabrueck, Germany

www.emaf.de

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DigitalBigScreen new media festival Speculum Artium 2011

"TRANSFORMANCE" screening

20. April 2011 // Delavski dom, Trbovlje, Slovenia

www.digitalbigscreen.si

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lange Nacht der Opern und Theater

"TRANSFORMANCE" screening

16. April 2011 // Uferstudios, Berlin, Germany

www.berlin-buehnen.de

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blind Spot Skopje collective exhibition

27th March - 3rd April 2011 // Cultural Center Skopje, Macedonia

www.blindspotskopje.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tricky Woman International Animation Festival

"TRANSFORMANCE" screening

10-14. March 2011 // TOP KINO, Vienna, Austria

www.trickywoman.at

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

T-HTnagrada@msu.hr Award nomination / group exhibition

24th February 2011 opening // MSU, Zagreb, Croatia
25th February - 27th March 2011 exhibition

www.msu.hr

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Filmska Kretanja II film program curated by Liliana Resnik

"TRANSFORMANCE" screening

22nd February 2011, 21h // Kino Tuškanac, Zagreb
27th February 2011, 19.30h // Art Kino, Rijeka

www.filmski-programi.hr

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Osiguravanje tragova solo exhibition

together with Josip Kaniža
curated by Andrej Mirchev

2nd February 2011 opening // Gallery of Contemporary Art Panchevo, Serbia

www.kulturnicentarpanceva.rs

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alternative Film/Video 2010 - Festival Novog Filma i Videa

"TRANSFORMANCE" screening

8th – 12th December 2010 // Belgrade, Serbia

www.alternativefilmvideo.org

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Henkel Art Award Presentation of the award winners

25th - 28th November 2010 // MUMOK, Vienna, Austria

www.mumok.at

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vivisesja Festival International festival of new audiovisual phenomena

"TRANSFORMANCE" screening

24th - 27th November 2010 // Poznan, Poland

www.vivisesja.pl

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Feastakt of Uferstudios

"TRANSFORMANCE" screening

15th October 2010 // Uferstudios, Wedding, Berlin, Germany

www.uferstudios.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

VEŠOMAT (Laundromat) solo exhibition

12th - 29th October 2010 // GALLERY VN, Zagreb, Croatia
opening 11th October 7pm

www.kvn.hr

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Glazba, Practicable - dance piece directed by Isabelle Schad // Berlin

06th October 6pm 2010 // ZPC ZAGREB DANCE CENTER, Zagreb, Croatia

www.platformamladihkoreografa.hr

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kino Europa

"TRANSFORMANCE" screening

4th October 7pm 2010 // KINO EUROPA, Zagreb

www.kinoeuropa.hr

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Glazba Practicable
dance piece directed by Isabelle Schad // Berlin

premiere 25th September '10 // ZAGREB DANCE CENTER
26th September '10 // ZAGREB DANCE CENTER

www.eks-scena.hr
www.isabelle-schad.net

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

25FPS internacionalni festival ekperimentalnog filma i videa

"TRANSFORMANCE" screening

24th September 2010 // KINO SC, Zagreb, Croatia

www.25fps.hr

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Phrase3.0 ARL residance

22.08 - 05.09. 2010 // ARL, Dubrovnik, Croatia

www.arl.hr

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sommer.bar Tanz Im August

18th August '10 / 8pm // Podewil, Berlin, Germany

"TRANSFORMANCE" screening

www.tanzimaugust.de

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Serendypia cycle of performances

21th July '10 / 9pm // Gallery Arsenal, Poznan, Poland

"TRANSFORMANCE" presentation

www.arsenal.art.pl

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Transformance Uferstudios
durational performance / time based video

22th February - 07th August 2010 // Buateil 3, Uferstudios, Berlin, Germany

www.uferhallen.de

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

T-HTnagrada@msu.hr group exhibition

26th February '10 opening
27.02'10-28.03'10 exhibition
MSU (Museum of Contemporary Art) Zagreb

"THE STORE" award nomination

www.msu.hr

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Affair Festival

22nd February 2010 at 18.00h // Alte Kantine, Uferstudios, Berlin

"TRANSFORMANCE" presentation

www.ouraffair.com